Thai authorities impose stricter visa rules

Published on July 31, 2014

Thai authorities have announced stricter passport and visa rules on foreigners entering the kingdom

Introduction: Thai authorities have announced stricter passport and visa rules on foreigners entering the kingdom. Lao Ministry of Foreign Affairs has said that, the action will begin on August 12.

Lao Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued an announcement suggesting Lao people check and prepare proper documents before entering the neighboring country.

The ministry also advised Lao residents to check and ensure that their passports are valid for at least 6 months before entering Thailand.

However, Lao citizens can still enjoy a 30-day visa exemption visit to the country in accordance with the visa exemption agreement signed between the two countries in 2004.

For those entering Thailand to work longer than 30 days they are required to apply for a visa.

Those who used to enter Thailand on a 30-day visa-free trip but stayed longer despite their visa being invalid will not be allowed to make a second trip to Thailand on the 30-day visa-free trip. This means this group of people need to apply for a visa if they want to enter the country again.

Source: Lao National Television News in English