Visa exemption for Lao and Japanese officials01:20

Published on March 31, 2015

From April 1, Lao and Japanese holders of official passports will no longer need an entry visa to visit each other’s country

Introduction: From April 1, Lao and Japanese holders of official passports will no longer need an entry visa to visit each other’s country following an exchange of letters on the matter by the Lao and Japanese governments earlier this month.

Story: According to a notice from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the document states that Japanese citizens who hold an official passport can remain in Laos without a visa while undertaking a diplomatic or consular mission or working for a development project.

The privilege will also be granted to their immediate family members. The visa exemption also applies to Lao citizens who hold an official passport. They and their families can remain in Japan while employed in an embassy or consular position.

Japanese citizens whose official passports bear an expiry date can remain in Laos without a visa for no longer than 90 days. The same applies to Lao citizens, who should have a letter of invitation or document relating to their purpose of travel for declaration to immigration officials on entering Japan.

However, Lao citizens who are Japan International Cooperation Agency trainees and hold an official passport will still need to obtain a visa from the Japanese embassy in order to enter Japan.

Source: Lao National Television News in English
Broadcast on March 27, 2015